×

BALTIC Staff

Directorate
Director: Sarah Munro
Deputy Director: Stephen Cleland
Associate Director: Dr Caroline Murphy
Director’s Office Manager: Alice Hill
Director's Office Assistant: Vacant

Programme
Head of Programme: Vacant
Curator of Exhibitions & Research: Alessandro Vincentelli
Curator: Emma Dean
Assistant Curator: Katharine Welsh
Curator: Katie Hickman
Programme Assistant: Vacant
Registrar and Production Manager: Adrianne Murray-Neil
Technical Manager : Thomas Newell
Technician: Michael Aitken

Retail
Head of Retail: Sara Ley
Shop Manager: Andrew Smith
Retail Operations Manager: Becky Eltringham
Sales Supervisor: Kari Ingebrigsten
Sales Supervisor (Temporary): Rebecca Eelbeck
Sales Assistant: Mhairi Bryson / Louise Parr / Anna Richardson / Alex Sickling

IT
Head of IT: David Coxon
IT Technician: Chris Crampton

Learning
Head of Learning & Civic Engagement: Vicky Sturrs
Learning & Civic Engagement Coordinator: David Maguire
Assistant Producer (Schools & Colleges): Leanne Alldred
Producer (Communities): Vacant
Producer (Education): Jo Spence
Assistant Producer (Children & Young People): Rachael Rickwood
Producer (Documentation, Library & Archive): Gary Malkin
Assistant Producer (Documentation, Library & Archive): Sarah Bouttell
Head of Visitor Experience: Hayley Duff
Visitor Experience Managers (Front of House):
Anneliese Kopko / Lee Stokoe / Sarah Wilkinson

Communications
Head of Communications & Digital Engagement: Craig Astley
Marketing & Communications Manager: Rob Young
Communications Executive: Sheila Rayson
Marketing & Communications Assistant: Louise Todd

Development
Head of Development: Georgina Cox
Development & Fundraising Managers: Gillian Firth, Andrew Pestell
Development & Events Manager: Emma Jackson
Development Assistant: Shelley Barclay

Resources
Head of Finance: Angela Blades
Finance Assistant: Fiona Spencer-Harvey / Catherine Swinburn / Stacey Davidson (Temporary) / Cheryl Stephenson
Head of HR: Jane Morley
HR Assistant: Matthew Bainbridge
Director of CVAN: Paula Graham-Gazzard
NECVAN Network Manager: Adrienne Cassidy

Building Services
Head of Building Services: Vacant
Building Services Supervisor: Tony O' Rourke
Building Services Assistant: Malcolm Fiddes / John Dickinson

Duty Managers (BALTIC 39)
Pete Mackay-Jackson

BALTIC Crew
Jenny Alderson / Steven Blackshaw / Linda Bulman / Laura Chipchase-Stewart / Kevin Christensen / Olivia Colborn / Eve Cromwell / Stacey Davidson / Nancy Daykin / Sophie Dobson / Rebecca Eelbeck / Ross Frew / Darren Garrett / Emily Garvey / Steven Halcyon / Michaela Hall / Jennifer Harper / Maria Hryniszak / Aileen Kelly / Mark-Taylor Hutchinson / Karolina Maciagowska / Isaac Malkin / Simon-Peter Moth / Brighid Mulley / Andrew Paget / Alan Parkin / Oliver Perry / Joan Polsinelli / Ariana Preston / David Reynolds / Thom Sansom / Judith Stevenson/ Emma Tilney / Elaina Thompson / Ian Tinwell / Anthony Venus / Jennifer Watson / Jade Welburn / Samantha Winnard

Trustees
Kirsty Lang (Chair), Journalist and Broadcaster
Sara Bryson Community Organiser, Citizens UK Tyne & Wear
Stuart Corbridge, Vice Chancellor and Warden of Durham University
Cllr. Catherine Donovan, Deputy Leader of Gateshead Council
Joanna Feeley Founder and CEO, Trend Bible
Tina Gharavi Filmmaker and Artist
Cllr. Mick Henry CBE Council Member for Saltwell
Louise Hunter Group Director of Corporate Affairs, Northumbrian Water Group
Michaela Martin Solicitor (retired)
Darren Richardson Co-Founder, Gardiner Richardson
Manohari Saravanamuttu Digital Strategy and Marketing Consultant
Charlotte Sexton Digital Media Strategist and Independent Consultant
Graham Thrower Global investment, economic development and creative industries specialist
Louise Wilson Artist